JPI InvestFranΓ§ais
JPI AI Analyst AI assistant Β· JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool's data Β· not financial advice Β· full analysis (free)
Analysts β€Ί Evercore ISI Group

Is Evercore ISI Group a reliable analyst?

Updated 2026-10-30
In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.7% of Evercore ISI Group's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +15% per call (i.e. +4% vs its sector), across 1670 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.
Profitable calls (1y) i
42.7%
Avg gain / call i
+15%
vs sector i
+4%
Scored calls i
1670

Which sectors is it reliable in?

% profitable and average gain per call, by sector (min. 8 calls).
SectorProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Information Technology52.5%+32%345
Industrials56.9%+28%153
Communication Services57.5%+26%80
Energy47.1%+20%34
Consumer Staples44.7%+13%132
Financials40.2%+10%251

Its best calls (by stock)

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Nvidia (NVDA)94.4%+92%18
Dell Technologies (DELL)61.1%+81%18
Vertiv (VRT)85.7%+65%14
Arista Networks (ANET)86.7%+51%15
Netflix (NFLX)81.2%+45%16
Casey's (CASY)100%+40%13
Walmart (WMT)87.5%+35%24
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) (GOOGL)60%+27%15

Its weakest calls

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Align Technology (ALGN)14.3%-13%14
Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE)12.5%-11%16
Abbott Laboratories (ABT)13.3%-7%15
Adobe Inc. (ADBE)25%-5%16
TE Connectivity (TEL)7.7%-2%13

← See the full analyst leaderboard

Frequently asked questions

Is Evercore ISI Group a reliable analyst?

In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.7% of Evercore ISI Group's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +15% per call (i.e. +4% vs its sector), across 1670 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.

Which sectors is Evercore ISI Group best at?

Ses secteurs les plus fiables : Information Technology (52.5% profitables, +32% / call), Industrials (56.9% profitables, +28% / call), Communication Services (57.5% profitables, +26% / call).

How many of Evercore ISI Group's calls are analyzed?

1670 timestamped Evercore ISI Group targets were replayed against real prices over 1 year β€” the basis for the 42.7% profitable-calls figure.

What is JPI Invest?

JPI Invest aggregates analyst recommendations across the entire S&P 500 (plus the S&P MidCap 400), replays them against real prices and measures who predicts best β€” on results, not reputation. Instead of taking a price target at face value, you see each analyst's track record on each stock.

Explore JPI Invest for free β†’ How it works: the method β†’

⚠️ Educational, not advice. « Reliability » = past targets replayed against real prices (point-in-time). Past performance does not predict the future.