JPI InvestFranΓ§ais
JPI AI Analyst AI assistant Β· JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool's data Β· not financial advice Β· full analysis (free)

Analyst leaderboard: who predicts best?

In short β€” We replayed 84,038 analyst targets against real prices (point-in-time, over 1 year). Here are the 65 analysts ranked by % of profitable calls, with their average gain per call β€” real reliability, not reputation. Click a name for details.
#AnalystProfitable calls iAvg gain / call ivs sector iCalls i
1CICC72.7%+37%+23%11
2Pivotal Research63.5%+21%+7%96
3Northland Capital Markets60.8%+42%+25%120
4Craig-Hallum59.3%+32%+9%113
5Melius Research59.2%+33%+11%49
6B. Riley Securities57.5%+34%+14%268
7Roth MKM55.2%+19%+0%143
8Rosenblatt54.4%+35%+16%826
9Wedbush52.5%+30%+12%1101
10William Blair51.9%+28%+13%129
11Needham51.7%+30%+9%1443
12Ladenburg Thalmann50%+15%+8%32
13Canaccord Genuity49.8%+26%+11%679
14DA Davidson49.2%+19%+4%592
15Tigress Financial48.7%+20%+6%234
16Oppenheimer48.3%+21%+5%2126
17Daiwa Capital48.1%+34%+16%52
18Stephens & Co.47.5%+18%+4%583
19Benchmark47.1%+21%+4%637
20Gordon Haskett46.8%+10%+2%77
21Susquehanna46.7%+22%+6%1020
22Stifel46.6%+21%+7%2493
23HC Wainwright & Co.46.5%+22%+6%71
24Citigroup46.4%+18%+6%4853
25Raymond James45.1%+19%+5%3132
26Keybanc45.1%+18%+4%2472
27UBS45%+18%+6%3578
28Jefferies44.7%+16%+5%2636
29Piper Sandler44.7%+19%+5%2242
30Deutsche Bank44.5%+16%+4%3581
31Baird44.4%+16%+2%1876
32Compass Point44.3%+16%+1%106
33Leerink Partners44.2%+1%-6%43
34Bernstein43.7%+14%+4%604
35Loop Capital43.6%+18%+4%433
36BMO Capital43.4%+15%+4%2005
37B of A Securities42.7%+16%+5%3547
38Evercore ISI Group42.7%+15%+4%1669
39Goldman Sachs42.6%+15%+5%2674
40Keefe, Bruyette & Woods42.3%+10%+0%544
41JP Morgan42.2%+14%+4%4101
42Guggenheim42.2%+13%+3%728
43Wells Fargo42%+14%+3%4409
44Telsey Advisory Group41.7%+13%+4%653
45BTIG41.5%+19%+10%460
46RBC Capital41.4%+9%-2%3069
47Berenberg41.2%+11%+4%170
48Argus Research41%+14%+3%1152
49Truist Securities40.9%+14%+2%1663
50Seaport Global40.9%+12%+0%198
51Mizuho40.8%+17%+5%1968
52TD Cowen40.8%+14%-0%828
53Wolfe Research40.5%+16%+9%533
54Cantor Fitzgerald40.3%+24%+13%694
55HSBC40.1%+16%+7%267
56Morgan Stanley40.1%+11%+3%7099
57Barclays38.5%+11%+3%6159
58Macquarie37.1%+10%+1%407
59Scotiabank37.1%+12%-0%385
60CIBC36.8%+12%+3%19
61MoffettNathanson35.8%+15%+10%67
62GLJ Research28.6%-19%-11%21
63Barrington Research28.4%+11%-5%81
64Zelman & Assoc25%+7%-1%8
65KGI Securities22.2%+6%+3%9

Frequently asked questions

Analyst leaderboard: who predicts best?

In short β€” We replayed 84,038 analyst targets against real prices (point-in-time, over 1 year). Here are the 65 analysts ranked by % of profitable calls, with their average gain per call β€” real reliability, not reputation. Click a name for details.

How is analyst reliability measured?

We replay each analyst target at its issue date against the real price reached afterward (point-in-time), keep only matured calls, and measure the % profitable, the average gain per call and the return vs sector. No room for reputation.

What is JPI Invest?

JPI Invest aggregates analyst recommendations across the entire S&P 500 (plus the S&P MidCap 400), replays them against real prices and measures who predicts best β€” on results, not reputation. Instead of taking a price target at face value, you see each analyst's track record on each stock.

Explore JPI Invest for free β†’ How it works: the method β†’

⚠️ Educational, not advice. « Reliability » = past targets replayed against real prices. « Avg gain / call » = average absolute 1-year return of a call; « vs sector » = the call's outperformance vs its sector. Past performance does not predict the future.