JPI InvestFranΓ§ais
JPI AI Analyst AI assistant Β· JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool's data Β· not financial advice Β· full analysis (free)
Analysts β€Ί JP Morgan

Is JP Morgan a reliable analyst?

Updated 2026-10-30
In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.2% of JP Morgan's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +14% per call (i.e. +4% vs its sector), across 4102 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.
Profitable calls (1y) i
42.2%
Avg gain / call i
+14%
vs sector i
+4%
Scored calls i
4102

Which sectors is it reliable in?

% profitable and average gain per call, by sector (min. 8 calls).
SectorProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Information Technology52.4%+33%689
Communication Services55%+26%200
Industrials42.8%+16%598
Health Care45.6%+13%366
Energy41.5%+11%212
Materials36.6%+9%227

Its best calls (by stock)

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Netflix (NFLX)69.7%+36%33
Alphabet Inc. (Class C) (GOOG)66.7%+32%30
Apple Inc. (AAPL)59.1%+30%44
Valero Energy (VLO)55.9%+29%34
Ulta Beauty (ULTA)59.4%+24%32
FedEx (FDX)45.8%+20%24
Amazon (AMZN)58.6%+20%29
United Airlines Holdings (UAL)44%+19%25

Its weakest calls

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA)14.8%-71%27
EstΓ©e Lauder Companies (The) (EL)7.7%-22%26
Wynn Resorts (WYNN)21.7%-17%23
Nike, Inc. (NKE)26.9%-2%26
T. Rowe Price (TROW)20.6%-2%34

← See the full analyst leaderboard

Frequently asked questions

Is JP Morgan a reliable analyst?

In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.2% of JP Morgan's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +14% per call (i.e. +4% vs its sector), across 4102 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.

Which sectors is JP Morgan best at?

Ses secteurs les plus fiables : Information Technology (52.4% profitables, +33% / call), Communication Services (55% profitables, +26% / call), Industrials (42.8% profitables, +16% / call).

How many of JP Morgan's calls are analyzed?

4102 timestamped JP Morgan targets were replayed against real prices over 1 year β€” the basis for the 42.2% profitable-calls figure.

What is JPI Invest?

JPI Invest aggregates analyst recommendations across the entire S&P 500 (plus the S&P MidCap 400), replays them against real prices and measures who predicts best β€” on results, not reputation. Instead of taking a price target at face value, you see each analyst's track record on each stock.

Explore JPI Invest for free β†’ How it works: the method β†’

⚠️ Educational, not advice. « Reliability » = past targets replayed against real prices (point-in-time). Past performance does not predict the future.