JPI InvestFranΓ§ais
JPI AI Analyst AI assistant Β· JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool's data Β· not financial advice Β· full analysis (free)
Analysts β€Ί UBS

Is UBS a reliable analyst?

Updated 2026-10-30
In short β€” Over 1 year, 45.0% of UBS's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +18% per call (i.e. +6% vs its sector), across 3580 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: mixed reliability. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.
Profitable calls (1y) i
45%
Avg gain / call i
+18%
vs sector i
+6%
Scored calls i
3580

Which sectors is it reliable in?

% profitable and average gain per call, by sector (min. 8 calls).
SectorProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Information Technology54.1%+34%582
Energy46.1%+26%206
Materials41.8%+24%189
Communication Services49.4%+20%158
Consumer Discretionary46.8%+18%491
Industrials46%+17%498

Its best calls (by stock)

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Micron Technology (MU)64.7%+135%34
Nvidia (NVDA)96.2%+95%26
Apple Inc. (AAPL)81.8%+47%22
Teradyne (TER)36.4%+37%22
Lowe's (LOW)70%+35%20
FedEx (FDX)54.8%+34%31
Netflix (NFLX)55.6%+32%27
Deckers Brands (DECK)53.3%+32%30

Its weakest calls

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
United Parcel Service (UPS)28%+4%25
ConocoPhillips (COP)36%+6%25
Ulta Beauty (ULTA)30.4%+11%23
Oracle Corporation (ORCL)38.1%+15%21
Nike, Inc. (NKE)48%+16%25

← See the full analyst leaderboard

Frequently asked questions

Is UBS a reliable analyst?

In short β€” Over 1 year, 45.0% of UBS's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +18% per call (i.e. +6% vs its sector), across 3580 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: mixed reliability. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.

Which sectors is UBS best at?

Ses secteurs les plus fiables : Information Technology (54.1% profitables, +34% / call), Energy (46.1% profitables, +26% / call), Materials (41.8% profitables, +24% / call).

How many of UBS's calls are analyzed?

3580 timestamped UBS targets were replayed against real prices over 1 year β€” the basis for the 45.0% profitable-calls figure.

What is JPI Invest?

JPI Invest aggregates analyst recommendations across the entire S&P 500 (plus the S&P MidCap 400), replays them against real prices and measures who predicts best β€” on results, not reputation. Instead of taking a price target at face value, you see each analyst's track record on each stock.

Explore JPI Invest for free β†’ How it works: the method β†’

⚠️ Educational, not advice. « Reliability » = past targets replayed against real prices (point-in-time). Past performance does not predict the future.