JPI InvestFranΓ§ais
JPI AI Analyst AI assistant Β· JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool's data Β· not financial advice Β· full analysis (free)
Analysts β€Ί Goldman Sachs

Is Goldman Sachs a reliable analyst?

Updated 2026-10-30
In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.5% of Goldman Sachs's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +15% per call (i.e. +5% vs its sector), across 2675 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.
Profitable calls (1y) i
42.5%
Avg gain / call i
+15%
vs sector i
+5%
Scored calls i
2675

Which sectors is it reliable in?

% profitable and average gain per call, by sector (min. 8 calls).
SectorProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Information Technology51.9%+27%547
Industrials46.5%+21%355
Communication Services49.6%+18%135
Energy43.1%+15%130
Financials47.2%+13%390
Consumer Discretionary40.1%+12%347

Its best calls (by stock)

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Vertiv (VRT)80%+118%15
Nvidia (NVDA)100%+84%20
Meta Platforms (META)87.5%+69%16
United Rentals (URI)71.4%+54%14
Applied Materials (AMAT)71.4%+53%21
Jabil (JBL)75%+49%16
Arista Networks (ANET)64.7%+36%17
Micron Technology (MU)52.4%+29%21

Its weakest calls

StockProfitable callsAvg gain / callCalls
Teradyne (TER)14.3%-42%14
First Solar (FSLR)38.9%-10%18
Nike, Inc. (NKE)5.3%-7%19
Target Corporation (TGT)26.1%-1%23
Valero Energy (VLO)25%+1%16

← See the full analyst leaderboard

Frequently asked questions

Is Goldman Sachs a reliable analyst?

In short β€” Over 1 year, 42.5% of Goldman Sachs's targets turned out profitable, for an average gain of +15% per call (i.e. +5% vs its sector), across 2675 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: unreliable on average. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another β€” details below.

Which sectors is Goldman Sachs best at?

Ses secteurs les plus fiables : Information Technology (51.9% profitables, +27% / call), Industrials (46.5% profitables, +21% / call), Communication Services (49.6% profitables, +18% / call).

How many of Goldman Sachs's calls are analyzed?

2675 timestamped Goldman Sachs targets were replayed against real prices over 1 year β€” the basis for the 42.5% profitable-calls figure.

What is JPI Invest?

JPI Invest aggregates analyst recommendations across the entire S&P 500 (plus the S&P MidCap 400), replays them against real prices and measures who predicts best β€” on results, not reputation. Instead of taking a price target at face value, you see each analyst's track record on each stock.

Explore JPI Invest for free β†’ How it works: the method β†’

⚠️ Educational, not advice. « Reliability » = past targets replayed against real prices (point-in-time). Past performance does not predict the future.